facebooktwitterlogin
membershipyoungcorporatetributeprogramstaffevents
plannedplannedplanned
donate
 
 

EXECUTIVE
Michael S. Glickman, President & CEO

Elissa Cohen, Deputy Director

Rita Iosefson, Manager of Special Projects

Elaine Valby, Chief of Staff

EDUCATION
Elizabeth Edelstein, Director of Education
Douglas Bearak, Scheduling and Outreach Coordinator
Tracy Bradshaw, Museum Educator
Yael Friedman, Museum Educator

Miriam Kassow, Museum Educator
Amanda Lanceter, Senior Manager of Education Programs
Paul Radensky, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Education

COLLECTIONS & EXHIBITIONS

Erica Blumenfeld, Director of Collections & Exhibitions
Esther Brumberg, Senior Curator for Collections

Bryn Jayes, Preparator
Jennifer Roberts, Associate Registrar

COMMUNICATIONS
Lisa Safier, Director of Communications

Marah Dunn, Marketing Associate

DEVELOPMENT

Peter Casalino, Director of Data Services

Susanna Cohen, Associate Director of Development

Lindsay Malin, Development Associate

Sabrina Powell-Wynder, Development Database Coordinator

Sharon Steinbach, Director of Foundation, Corporate and Government Grants

OPERATIONS

Michael Minerva, Director of Operations
Frank Camporeale, Building Engineer

Brittney Feinzig, Manager of Event Rentals
John Gallagher, Chief Engineer

Joseph Graham, Operations Assistant
Nelson Kowlessar, Manager of Security

Fatmir Salaj, Engineer

Matthew Szwed, Technical Director

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

Mohad Athar, Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Mugan, Controller

Concepcion Romanick, Budget Analyst

Anthony Treglia, A/P Accountant

IT
David Kong, Manager of  IT
Alex Tam, Desk Top Support Specialist

HUMAN RESOURCES

Tammy Chiu, Human Resources Director

PICKMAN MUSEUM SHOP
Peter Mones, Museum Shop Assistant Manager

VISITOR SERVICES

Dganit Katz Yefet, Visitor Services Manager

Kyle Beach, Assistant Manager of Visitor Services

Sophia Chizuko Yanagihara, Visitor Services Representative

Ann Privorotskiy, Visitor Services Representative

Leah Rittle,  Visitor Services Representative

Karen Rosado, Visitor Services Representative

Simone Smith, Visitor Services Representative

PUBLIC PROGRAMS                                                                                                                                                                       

Elissa Cohen, Deputy Director

Samantha Hirsch, Producer of Public Programs

Laura Salvatore, Public Programs Assistant

 

AFFILIATE INSTITUTIONS

AUSCHWITZ JEWISH CENTER

Shiri Sandler, U.S. Director, Auschwitz Jewish Center

Tomasz Kuncewicz, Director, Auschwitz Jewish Center

Aleksandra Kuncewicz, Manager of Operations

Artur Szyndler, Ph.D.,Historian and Curator

Maciej Zabierowski, Head Educator

Dara Bramson, Manager of Abroad Programs

JEWISHGEN

Warren Blatt, Managing Director

Avraham Groll, Senior Director of Business Operations

Michael Tobias, Vice President, Programming for JewishGen

FELLOWSHIPS AT AUSCHWITZ FOR THE STUDY OF PROFESSIONAL ETHICS (FASPE)

Thorin Tritter, Managing Director

Talia Bloch, Assistant Program Manager


 

 

TOP LEFT:At the opening of Beyond Swastika and Jim Crow: Jewish Refugee Scholars at Black Colleges, curator Bonnie Gurewitsch speaks with Isaac Byrd, Esq, who had been a student of Ernst Borinski at Tougaloo College.  Photo by Melanie Einzig. TOP RIGHT: Bar mitzvah prayer shawl of Herbert Achtentuch, Vienna, Austria, 1935. Gift of Herbert Achtentuch (557.98).
 

Directions to the Museum | Membership | EMail Sign Up | Site Map | Press Room | Contacts

Edmond J. Safra Plaza | 36 Battery Place | New York, NY 10280 | 646.437.4202 | info@mjhnyc.org
© 2015, Museum of Jewish Heritage—A Living Memorial to the Holocaust. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use