🎙️ – Keynote; 🖇️ – Panel; 📖 – Book Talk; 🖍️ – Families & Kids

10:00 – 11:00am

Safra Book Fest Event

🎙️A Banker’s Journey: How Edmond J. Safra Built a Global Financial Empire

with Daniel Gross
Moderated by Jonathan Goldberg

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)


🖇️Intimacies and Transgressions: Frankly Feminist Short Stories

with Yona Zeldis McDonough, Penny Jackson, Sarah Seltzer, and Judith Zimmer
Moderated by Susan Weidman Schneider
Co-Presented by Lilith Magazine

Location: Classroom A/B

10:15 – 11:15am

🖇️What Makes a Jewish Cookbook Jewish

with Kim Kushner and Leah Koenig
Moderated by Liza Schoenfein

Location: Keeping History Center


📖Mother Daughter Traitor Spy: Intrigue and German Nazis in America

with Susan Elia MacNeal
Moderated by Lynn Sherr

Location: Classroom C/D

10:30 – 11:30am

🖍️Mendel’s Hanukkah Mess Up Interactive Reading – Kids Corner (All Ages, but ideal for 4+)

with Chana Stiefel and Larry Stiefel
Co-presented by Kalaniot Books 

Location: Resource Center

11:30am – 12:30pm

🎙️Approaches to Portraiture of Holocaust Survivors and Global Conflicts

with Martin Schoeller, B.A Van Sise, and Jonathan Alpeyrie
Moderated by Jacquelyn Martin

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)


🖇️Yiddish Literature, Translation, and Performance

with Caraid O’Brien, Zeke Levine, and Mikhl Yashinsky
Co-presented by Yiddish Book Center

Location: Classroom A/B

11:45am – 12:45pm

📖RBG’s Brave & Brilliant Women: 33 Jewish Women to Inspire Everyone

with Nadine Epstein
Moderated by Zibby Owens
Co-presented by Moment Magazine

Location: Keeping History Center


📖The Dressmakers of Prospect Heights

with Kitty Zeldis
Moderated by Lynda Loigman

Location: Classroom C/D

12:00 – 1:00pm

🖍️Illustrating Your Story (All Ages, but ideal for 5+)

with Sabina Hahn
Co-presented by PJ Library

Location: Resource Center

1:00 – 2:00pm

🎙️Women Holding Things

with Maira Kalman

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)


🖇️What Makes a Jewish Book? 

with Arthur A. Levine, Dianne Hess, and Karen Smith
Moderated by Aviva Rosenberg
Co-presented by Association of Jewish Libraries

Located: Classroom A/B

1:15 – 2:15pm

🖇️Contemporary Humorous Fiction

with Sally Koslow and Adam Langer
Moderated by Jodi Rudoren
Co-presented by Forward

Location: Keeping History Center


📖Rejecting the Idea of Bad Jews: American Jewish Identities in History and Non-Fiction

with Emily Tamkin
Moderated by Mark Oppenheimer

Location: Classroom C/D

1:30 – 2:30pm

🖍️The Very Best Sukkah: A Story from Uganda – Kids Corner (All Ages, but ideal for 4+)

with Soshana Nambi
Co-presented by Kalaniot Books

Location: Resource Center

2:30 – 3:30pm

🎙️Writing a Life in Film

with A.O. Scott and Mark Harris
Moderated by Annette Insdorf

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)


🖇️Emerging Jewish Novelists

with Sara Lippmann, Omer Friedlander, and Moriel Rothman-Zecher
Moderated by Lisa Keys
Co-presented by NY Jewish Week

Location: Classroom A/B

2:45 – 3:45pm

📖Squirrel Hill: The Tree of Life Synagogue Shooting and the Soul of a Neighborhood

with Mark Oppenheimer

Location: Keeping History Center


📖The Past is Always with Us

with Eleanor Reissa and Irena Klepfisz

Location: Classroom C/D

3:00 – 4:00pm

🖍️Alias Anna: How Two Ukrainian Teens Outwitted the Nazis – Kids Corner (Ages 10+)

with Susan Hood and Greg Dawson 

Location: Resource Center

4:00 – 5:00pm

🎙️Our Country Friends

with Gary Shteyngart
Moderated by Alex Halberstadt

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)


🖇️Writing the Third Generation of Holocaust Survivors

with Linda Kinstler, Menachem Kaiser, and Helen Betya Rubinstein
Moderated by Arielle Angel
Co-presented by Jewish Currents

Location: Classroom A/B

4:15 – 5:15pm

🖇️Zabar’s: A Family Story

with Three Generations of Zabars
Moderated by Julia Moskin

Location: Keeping History Center


🖇️Jewish Children’s Literature: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 

with Marjorie Ingall and Lizzie Skurnick 

Location: Classroom C/D

4:30 – 5:30pm

🖍️Contemporary Orthodox Stories: Aviva vs. the Dybbuk (Ages 8+)

with Mari Lowe
Moderated by Arthur Levine
Co-presented by Querido Levine

Location: Resource Center

5:30 – 6:30pm

🎙️Happy Hour

with Sloane Crosley and Isabel Kaplan
Moderated by Stephanie Butnick
Co-presented by Tablet Magazine

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)


🖇️Robots Get Religion! Creative Golems, Jewish Robots, and the Spirituality of Artificial Intelligence

with Helene Wecker and Judith Shulevitz 
Moderated by Amy Schwartz
Co-presented by Moment Magazine

Location: Classroom A/B

5:45 – 6:45pm

🖇️Two Jewish Cartoonists Walk Into… A Conversation

with Bob Mankoff and Liana Finck
Moderated by Eddy Portnoy

Location: Keeping History Center


📖The Modern Loss Handbook

with Rebecca Soffer
Moderated by Stacy London

Location: Classroom C/D


🖍️Running for Shelter: A True Story (Ages 13+)

with Suzette Sheft
Moderated by Nechama Birnbaum

Location: Resource Center

7:15 – 8:15pm

🎙️Koshersoul: Cooking and Storytelling

with Michael Twitty
Moderated by Jane Ziegelman

Location: Edmond J. Safra Hall

(In-person)

(Virtual)

📖Shekhinah Speaks and More: Joy Ladin on the Human-Divine Relationship

with Joy Ladin
Moderated by Gregg Bordowitz

Location: Keeping History Center